Variation and Genetics MCQs

Variation and Genetics MCQs

21. Phenotype represents
A. Morphology
B. Physiology
C. Genetics
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

22. During test cross, if all offsprings are phenotypically dominant then parents are
A. Homozygous
B. Heterozygous
C. One homozygous other heterozygous
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

23. True breeding variety is produced by
A. Self-fertilization
B. Cross-fertilization
C. Both of these
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

24. Genotype ratio of Mendel’s law of independent assortment is
A. 3:(a)
B. 1:02:01
C. 9:3:3:(a)
D. None of these

Answer: Option D

25. Which of the following is universal donor?
A. A-
B. B-
C. AB-
D. O-

Answer: Option D

26. Such inheritance in which traits vary quantitatively is
A. Continuously varying trait
B. Incomplete dominance
C. Test cross
D. Polygenic inheritance

Answer: Option D

27. Inheritance in man is traced by
A. Mathematical method
B. Genetic method
C. Statistical method
D. Pedigree method

Answer: Option D

28. Skin color in man is controlled by
A. 1 pair
B. 2 pairs
C. 4 pairs
D. 8 pairs

Answer: Option C

29. Feature correct to O-negative blood group
A. A, B antigen present
B. Anti-A, Anti-B antibody present
C. Rh antigen present
D. Rh antibody present

Answer: Option B

30. Which of the following blood group is always heterozygous?
A. A
B. B
C. AB
D. O

Answer: Option C

Click On Below Page Numbers To Go To Next/Previous Page of Variation and Genetics MCQs