Physical Optics MCQs

Physical Optics MCQs

11. A point source of light placed in a homogeneous medium gives rise to
A. A cylindrical wavefront
B. An elliptical wavefront
C. A spherical wavefront
D. A plane wavefront

Answer: Option C

12. The locus of all points in a medium having the same phase of vibration is called
A. Crest
B. Trough
C. Wavelength
D. Wavefront

Answer: Option D

13. Which one of the following is nearly monochromatic light?
A. Light form fluorescent tube
B. Light form neon lamp
C. Light form sodium lamp
D. Light form simple lamp

Answer: Option C

14. Two sources of light are coherent if they emit rays of
A. Same wavelength
B. The same amplitude of vibration
C. Same wavelength with a constant phase difference
D. Same amplitude and wavelength

Answer: Option C

15. When the crest of one wave falls over the trough of the other wave this phenomenon is known as
A. Polarization
B. Constructive interference
C. Destructive interference
D. Diffraction

Answer: Option C

16. In Young’s double slit experiment the fringe spacing is equal to
A. dλD
B. 2λd/D
C. λD/d
D. λd/D

Answer: Option C

17. In Young double slit experiment, if white light is used
A. Alternate dark and bright fringes will be seen
B. Coloured fringes will be seen
C. No interference fringes will be seen
D. Impossible to predict

Answer: Option B

18. The velocity of light was determined accurately by
A. Newton
B. Michelson
C. Huygen
D. Young

Answer: Option B

19. The condition for constructive interference of two coherent beams is that the path difference should be
A. Integral multiple of λ/2
B. Integral multiple of λ
C. Odd integral multiple of λ/2
D. Even integral multiple of λ

Answer: Option B

20. In an interference pattern
A. Bright fringes are wider than dark fringes
B. Dark fringes are wider than a bright fringe
C. Both dark and bright fringes are of equal width
D. Central fringes are brighter than the outer fringes

Answer: Option C

Click On Below Page Numbers To Go To Next/Previous Page of Physical Optics MCQs