Physical Optics MCQs

Physical Optics MCQs

For your better entry test preparation and better Physics MCQs preparation, in this section, we are going to post Physical Optics MCQs. Physical Optics MCQs In physics, physical optics, or wave optics, is the branch of optics that studies interference, diffraction, polarization, and other phenomena for which the ray approximation of geometric optics is not valid.

Physical Optics MCQs

1. Optical active crystals rotates the
A. Vibrating plane
B. Polarization plane
C. Diffraction plane
D. Interference plane

Answer: Option B

2. Which is not optically active?
A. Sugar
B. Tartaric acid
C. Water
D. Sodium chlorate

Answer: Option C

3. In a double slit experiment, we observe
A. Interference fringes only
B. Diffraction fringes only
C. Both interference and diffraction fringes
D. Polarized fringes

Answer: Option C

4. When light incident normally on thin film the path difference depends upon
A. The thickness of the film only
B. Nature of the film only
C. The angle of incidence only
D. All thickness nature and angle of incidence

Answer: Option D

5. Which one of the following properties of light does not change with the nature of the medium?
A. Velocity
B. Wavelength
C. Amplitude
D. Frequency

Answer: Option D

6. Light reaches the earth from the sun in nearly
A. 15 minutes
B. 10 minutes
C. 8 minutes
D. 8 minutes 30 seconds

Answer: Option D

7. The photoelectric effect was given by
A. Hertz
B. Fresnel
C. Einstein
D. Plank

Answer: Option C

8. According to Einstein light travels from one place to another in the form of
A. Waves
B. Particles
C. Photons
D. It was not his discovery

Answer: Option C

9. Longitudinal waves do not exhibit
A. Reflection
B. Refraction
C. Diffraction
D. Polarization

Answer: Option D

10. Central spot of Newtons rings
A. Bright
B. Dark for large wavelength
C. Dark
D. Bright for large wavelength

Answer: Option A

Click On Below Page Numbers To Go To Next/Previous Page of Physical Optics MCQs