Optical Instruments MCQs

Optical Instruments MCQs

For your better entry test preparation and better Physics MCQs preparation, in this section, we are going to post Optical Instruments MCQs.

Optical Instruments MCQs

Optical instruments are the devices which process light wave to enhance an image for a more clear view. Use of an optical instrument, such as a magnifying lens or any complicated device like a microscope or telescope usually makes things bigger and helps us to see in a more detailed manner.

Optical Instruments MCQs

1. A lens which converges a beam of parallel rays to a point is called
A. Diverging (or concave) lens
B. Converging (or convex) lens
C. Plano concave lens
D. Plano-convex lens

Answer: Option B

2. A point where the incident parallel rays of light converge or appear to diverge after passing through a lens is called
A. Center of curvature
B. Focus
C. Optical centre
D. Aperture

Answer: Option B

3. The diameter of a lens is called
A. Focal length
B. Principal axis
C. Aperture
D. Radius of curvature

Answer: Option C

4. In going form a denser to rarer medium a ray of light is
A. Deviated
B. Bent away from the normal
C. Bent towards the normal
D. Polarized

Answer: Option B

5. Unit of the power of a lens is
A. Meter
B. Watt
C. Dioptre
D. Horsepower

Answer: Option C

6. Dioptre power of a concave lens of 10 cm focal length is
A. 10 dioptre
B. 10 dioptre
C. 1 / 10 dioptre
D. 1 / 10 dioptre

Answer: Option B

7. The power of a concave lens is
A. Real
B. Virtual
C. Positive
D. Negative

Answer: Option D

8. The minimum distance between an object and its real image in a convex lens is
A. 2 f
B. 2.5 f
C. 3f
D. 4f

Answer: Option D

9. If an object is placed away from 2f of a converging lens then the image will be
A. Real and erect
B. Virtual and erect
C. Real and inverted
D. Virtual

Answer: Option C

10. A convex lens gives a virtual image only when the objects lies
A. Between principal focus and centre of curvature
B. Beyond 2 f
C. At the principal focus
D. Between the principal focus and an optical center

Answer: Option D

Click On Below Page Numbers To Go To Next/Previous Page of Optical Instruments MCQs