Topic Wise Biology MCQs

Kingdom Monera MCQs

For your better test preparation and better Biology MCQs preparation, in this section, we are posting Kingdom Monera MCQs.

In Biological diversity, Kingdom Monera is a kingdom that contains unicellular organisms with a prokaryotic cell organization, such as bacteria. They are single-celled organisms with no true nuclear membrane. The taxon Monera was first proposed as a phylum by Ernst Haeckel in 1866.

Kingdom Monera MCQs

1. The word Archaeobacteria (a division of bacteria) derived from Greek means
A. True bacteria
B. False bacteria
C. Recent bacteria
D. Ancient bacteria

Answer: Option D

2. Who coined the term Animalcules for microorganisms like Bacteria and protozoa?
A. Robert Koch
B. Louis Pasteur
C. Alexander Fleming
D. Leeuwenhoek

Answer: Option D

3. Who discovered the bacteria causing tuberculosis and also developed various techniques of media preparation and maintenance of pure culture?
A. Robert Koch
B. Louis Pasteur
C. Alexander Fleming
D. Leeuwenhoek

Answer: Option A

4. Which of the following statement is incorrect regarding the germ theory of diseases postulated by Robert Koch?
A. A specific organism can always be found in association with a given disease
B. The organism can be isolated and grown in pure culture in the laboratories
C. The pure culture cannot produce the disease when inoculated into susceptible animal however the causative organism isolated from the pure culture can do so.
D. It is possible to recover the organism in pure culture from the experimentally infected animals.

Answer: Option C

5. Which of the following structure is not present in all the bacteria?
A. Cell membrane
B. Chromatin bodies
C. Ribosomes
D. Capsule

Answer: Option D

6. The size of Spirochete is
A. 0.1 -600 um
B. 100-200 nm
C. 500 um
D. 0.75-1.25 um

Answer: Option C

7. E. coli and example of Enterobacteriaceae is important for causing diarrheal diseases its size is:
A. 0.1-600 um
B. 100-200 nm
C. 1.1-1.5 um (width) 2.0-6.0 um (length)
D. 0.75-1.25 um

Answer: Option C

8. In bacterial categories the bacteria smaller in number are
A. Gram-ive bacteria
B. Eubacteria
C. Ancient bacteria
D. Gram +ive bacteria

Answer: Option C

9. The germ theory of disease has ______ postulates
A. 3
B. 5
C. 4
D. 6

Answer: Option C

10. Some bacteria ranging occasionally a size of 500 ?m in length are
A. Escherichia coli
B. Spirochetes
C. Mycoplasma
D. Epulopiscuim

Answer: Option B

Click On Below Page Numbers To Go To Next/Previous Page of Kingdom Monera MCQs