Kingdom Fungi MCQs

Kingdom Fungi MCQs

For your better test preparation and better Biology MCQs preparation, in this section, we are posting Kingdom Fungi MCQs.

The kingdom Fungi includes a tremendous variety of organisms that are neither plant nor animal. These unique multicellular eukaryotes include mushrooms, yeasts, molds, rusts, smuts, puffballs, truffles, morels, and molds.

Kingdom Fungi MCQs

The impact of kingdom Fungi organisms on our world as decomposers is absolutely crucial to every ecosystem.

Kingdom Fungi MCQs

1. How many species of fungi are known until now
A. 10000
B. 100000
C. 10000000
D. 1000

Answer: Option B

2. Which of the following group represent pathological fungi?
A. Mushrooms morels and truffles
B. Rusts smuts and molds
C. Penicillium
D. All of these

Answer: Option B

3. Which one of the following is different from all the rest regarding the number of cells in its body?
A. Rusts
B. Mushrooms
C. Molds
D. Yeasts

Answer: Option D

4. Fungi which get their food directly from dead organic matter are called?
A. Parasitic fungi
B. Predators
C. Mutualists
D. Decomposers

Answer: Option D

5. Root like structure in saprotrophic fungi are called
A. Rhizoids
B. Haustoria
C. Hyphae
D. Constricting rings

Answer: Option A

6. Those fungi which can grow only on their living host and cannot be grown on available defined growth culture medium e.g. various mildews and most rust species are called
A. Parasitic fungi
B. Obligate parasitic fungi
C. Facultative parasitic fungi
D. All of these

Answer: Option B

7. Oyster mushroom is an example of predator fungi which attack
A. Pin warms
B. Tapeworms
C. Roundworms
D. Platyhelminthes

Answer: Option C

8. Lichen is a symbiotic mutualistic association of fungi with
A. Autotrophs
B. Roots of vascular plants
C. Green algae and cyanobacterium
D. Leguminous plants

Answer: Option C

9. Foliose lichen are
A. Stem-like
B. Branching
C. Leaf-like
D. Crust like

Answer: Option C

10. An association in which fungal hyphae penetrate the outer cells of the plant root forming coils swellings and minute branches and also extend out into surrounding soil is called:
A. Mycorrhizal association
B. Endomycorrhizae
C. Ectomycorrhizae
D. Lichen

Answer: Option C

Click On Below Page Numbers To Go To Next/Previous Page of Kingdom Fungi MCQs